Difference between revisions of "Template:JewishCalendar"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Debresser (Fix the reason that articles found themselves in template categories.) |
imported>PrimeBOT |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || style="text-align:right;" | {{ | + | | 1 || style="text-align:right;" | {{Script/Hebrew|נִיסָן}} || Nīsān || [[Nisan]] || Nissan || {{nowrap|30 days}} || ''Nisanu'' || [[Passover]] || Called ''Abib'' ({{bibleverse||Exodus|13:4|HE}}, {{bibleverse-nb||Exodus|23:15|HE}}, {{bibleverse-nb||Exodus|34:18|HE}}, {{bibleverse||Deut.|16:1|HE}}) <br> and Nisan ({{bibleverse||Esther|3:7|HE}}) in the [[Tanakh]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || style="text-align:right;" | {{ | + | | 2 || style="text-align:right;" | {{Script/Hebrew|אִיָּר / אִייָר}} || ʼIyyār || Iyyar || [[Iyar]] || 29 days || ''Ayaru'' || [[Pesach Sheni]]<br />[[Lag B'Omer]] || Called ''Ziv'' in {{bibleverse|1|Kings|6:1|HE}}, {{bibleverse-nb|1|Kings|6:37|HE}}. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || style="text-align:right;" | {{ | + | | 3 || style="text-align:right;" | {{Script/Hebrew|סִיוָן / סיוון}} || Sīwān || [[Sivan]] || Siwan || 30 days || ''Simanu'' || [[Shavuot]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || style="text-align:right;" | {{ | + | | 4 || style="text-align:right;" | {{Script/Hebrew|תַּמּוּז }}|| Tammūz || [[Tammuz (Hebrew month)|Tammuz]] || Tamuz || 29 days || ''Dumuzu'' || [[Seventeenth of Tammuz]] || Named for the Babylonian god [[Tammuz (deity)|Dumuzi]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || style="text-align:right;" | {{ | + | | 5 || style="text-align:right;" | {{Script/Hebrew|אָב }}|| ʼĀḇ || [[Av]] || Ab || 30 days || ''Abu'' || [[Tisha B'Av]]<br />[[Tu B'Av]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || style="text-align:right;" |{{ | + | | 6 || style="text-align:right;" |{{Script/Hebrew| אֱלוּל }}|| ʼĔlūl || [[Elul]] || || 29 days || ''Ululu'' || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || style="text-align:right;" |{{ | + | | 7 || style="text-align:right;" |{{Script/Hebrew| תִּשׁרִי}} || Tišrī || Tishri || [[Tishrei]] || 30 days || ''Tashritu'' || {{nowrap|[[Rosh Hashanah]]}}<br />[[Yom Kippur]]<br />[[Sukkot]]<br />[[Shemini Atzeret]]<br />[[Simchat Torah]] || Called ''Ethanim'' in {{bibleverse|1|Kings|8:2|HE}}. <br> First month of civil year. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || style="text-align:right;" |{{ | + | | 8 || style="text-align:right;" |{{Script/Hebrew| מַרְחֶשְׁוָן / מרחשוון }}|| Marḥešwān || Marẖeshvan || Marcheshvan <br>[[Cheshvan]] <br> Marẖeshwan || 29 or <br> 30 days || ''Arakhsamna'' || || Called ''Bul'' in {{bibleverse|1|Kings|6:38|HE}}. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || style="text-align:right;" |{{ | + | | 9 || style="text-align:right;" |{{Script/Hebrew| כִּסְלֵו / כסליו}}|| Kislēw || [[Kislev]] || Kislev <br> Chisleu <br> Chislev || 29 or <br> 30 days || ''Kislimu'' || [[Hanukkah]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || style="text-align:right;" |{{ | + | | 10 || style="text-align:right;" |{{Script/Hebrew| טֵבֵת }}|| Ṭēḇēṯ || [[Tevet]] || Tebeth || 29 days || ''Tebetu'' || [[Tenth of Tevet]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 || style="text-align:right;" |{{ | + | | 11 || style="text-align:right;" |{{Script/Hebrew| שְׁבָט }}|| Šəḇāṭ || [[Shvat]] || Shevat <br> Shebat <br> Sebat || 30 days || ''Shabatu'' || [[Tu Bishvat]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 12L<sup>*</sup> || style="text-align:right;" |{{ | + | | 12L<sup>*</sup> || style="text-align:right;" |{{Script/Hebrew| אֲדָר א׳ }}|| || Adar I<sup>*</sup> || || 30 days || || || rowspan="2"|<sup>*</sup>Only in Leap years. |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || style="text-align:right;" |{{nowrap|{{hebrew| אֲדָר / אֲדָר ב׳* }}}}|| ʼĂḏār || {{nowrap|[[Adar]] / Adar II<sup>*</sup>}} || || 29 days || ''Adaru'' || [[Purim]] | | 12 || style="text-align:right;" |{{nowrap|{{hebrew| אֲדָר / אֲדָר ב׳* }}}}|| ʼĂḏār || {{nowrap|[[Adar]] / Adar II<sup>*</sup>}} || || 29 days || ''Adaru'' || [[Purim]] | ||
Revision as of 23:08, 6 January 2021
| # | Hebrew | Tiberian | Academy | Common/ Other |
Length | Babylonian analog | Holidays/ Notable days |
Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Template:Script/Hebrew | Nīsān | Nisan | Nissan | 30 days | Nisanu | Passover | Called Abib (Exodus 13:4, 23:15, 34:18, Deut. 16:1) and Nisan (Esther 3:7) in the Tanakh. |
| 2 | Template:Script/Hebrew | ʼIyyār | Iyyar | Iyar | 29 days | Ayaru | Pesach Sheni Lag B'Omer |
Called Ziv in 1 Kings 6:1, 6:37. |
| 3 | Template:Script/Hebrew | Sīwān | Sivan | Siwan | 30 days | Simanu | Shavuot | |
| 4 | Template:Script/Hebrew | Tammūz | Tammuz | Tamuz | 29 days | Dumuzu | Seventeenth of Tammuz | Named for the Babylonian god Dumuzi |
| 5 | Template:Script/Hebrew | ʼĀḇ | Av | Ab | 30 days | Abu | Tisha B'Av Tu B'Av |
|
| 6 | Template:Script/Hebrew | ʼĔlūl | Elul | 29 days | Ululu | |||
| 7 | Template:Script/Hebrew | Tišrī | Tishri | Tishrei | 30 days | Tashritu | Rosh Hashanah Yom Kippur Sukkot Shemini Atzeret Simchat Torah |
Called Ethanim in 1 Kings 8:2. First month of civil year. |
| 8 | Template:Script/Hebrew | Marḥešwān | Marẖeshvan | Marcheshvan Cheshvan Marẖeshwan |
29 or 30 days |
Arakhsamna | Called Bul in 1 Kings 6:38. | |
| 9 | Template:Script/Hebrew | Kislēw | Kislev | Kislev Chisleu Chislev |
29 or 30 days |
Kislimu | Hanukkah | |
| 10 | Template:Script/Hebrew | Ṭēḇēṯ | Tevet | Tebeth | 29 days | Tebetu | Tenth of Tevet | |
| 11 | Template:Script/Hebrew | Šəḇāṭ | Shvat | Shevat Shebat Sebat |
30 days | Shabatu | Tu Bishvat | |
| 12L* | Template:Script/Hebrew | Adar I* | 30 days | *Only in Leap years. | ||||
| 12 | Template:Hebrew | ʼĂḏār | Adar / Adar II* | 29 days | Adaru | Purim |