Difference between revisions of "Template:Jews and Judaism sidebar"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Carolynparrishfan |
imported>BrownBean (This version is considered an improvement by some interested users. Please see "discussion".) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| style="margin: 0 0 1em 1em; border: 1px solid #aaaaaa;" align="right" cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0 | {| style="margin: 0 0 1em 1em; border: 1px solid #aaaaaa;" align="right" cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Image:Israeli_blue_Star_of_David.png|50px|center|]] | + | | style="height:65px" | [[Image:Israeli_blue_Star_of_David.png|50px|center|]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! | + | ! {{altline dark purple}} | '''[[Jew]]s'''</center> |
|- | |- | ||
| {{altline light purple}} | [[Etymology of the word Jew|Etymology of "Jew"]] · [[Who is a Jew?]] | | {{altline light purple}} | [[Etymology of the word Jew|Etymology of "Jew"]] · [[Who is a Jew?]] | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| {{altline white}} | [[Jewish leadership]] · [[Secular Jewish culture|Jewish culture]] | | {{altline white}} | [[Jewish leadership]] · [[Secular Jewish culture|Jewish culture]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! {{altline dark purple}} | Jewish religion (Judaism) | + | ! {{altline dark purple}} | [[Judaism|Jewish religion (Judaism)]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{altline light purple}} | [[Jewish principles of faith|Principles]] · [[Jewish holidays|Holidays]] · [[Jewish prayer|Prayer]] · [[ | + | | {{altline light purple}} | [[Jewish principles of faith|Principles]] · [[Jewish holidays|Holidays]] · [[Jewish prayer|Prayer]] ·[[Halakha]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{altline white}} | [[ | + | | {{altline white}} | [[Torah]] · [[Talmud]] ·[[Mitzvot]] ([[613 mitzvot|list]]) · [[Kashrut]] |
|- | |- | ||
| + | |||
! {{altline dark purple}} | [[Jewish ethnic divisions]] | ! {{altline dark purple}} | [[Jewish ethnic divisions]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 27: | Line 28: | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px 0 5px; background: #edf3fe; text-align:center" | [[Israel|Israel]] · [[History of the Jews in the United States|United States]] · [[History of the Jews in Russia and the Soviet Union|Russia/USSR]] | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px 0 5px; background: #edf3fe; text-align:center" | [[Israel|Israel]] · [[History of the Jews in the United States|United States]] · [[History of the Jews in Russia and the Soviet Union|Russia/USSR]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{altline white}} |[[Jews in Canada|Canada]] · [[History of the Jews in Germany|Germany]] · [[History of the Jews in France|France]] | + | | {{altline white}} |[[Jews in Canada|Canada]] · [[History of the Jews in Germany|Germany]] · [[History of the Jews in France|France]] · [[History of the Jews in England|England]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{altline light purple}} | | + | | {{altline light purple}} |[[History of the Jews in Latin America|Latin America]] · [[History of the Jews in Poland|Poland]] · [[Jewish history#Jewish history by country or region|Full list]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{altline white}} |[[List of Jews by country|Famous Jews by country]] | | {{altline white}} |[[List of Jews by country|Famous Jews by country]] | ||
| Line 37: | Line 38: | ||
| {{altline light purple}} | [[Orthodox Judaism|Orthodox]] · [[Conservative Judaism|Conservative]] · [[Reform Judaism|Reform]] | | {{altline light purple}} | [[Orthodox Judaism|Orthodox]] · [[Conservative Judaism|Conservative]] · [[Reform Judaism|Reform]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{altline white}} | [[Reconstructionist Judaism|Reconstructionist]] · [[Karaite Judaism|Karaite | + | | {{altline white}} | [[Reconstructionist Judaism|Reconstructionist]] · [[Karaite Judaism|Karaite]] · [[Alternative Judaism|Other]] |
|- | |- | ||
! {{altline dark purple}} | [[Jewish languages]] | ! {{altline dark purple}} | [[Jewish languages]] | ||
| Line 61: | Line 62: | ||
| {{altline white}} | [[Hasmonean|Hasmoneans and Greece]] | | {{altline white}} | [[Hasmonean|Hasmoneans and Greece]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{altline light purple}} | [[Jewish-Roman wars]] · [[Pharisee|Era of Pharisees]] | + | | {{altline light purple}} | [[Jewish-Roman wars]] · [[Pharisee|Era of Pharisees]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{altline white}} | [[Jewish diaspora|Diaspora]] · [[ | + | | {{altline white}} | [[Jewish diaspora|Diaspora]] · [[Jews in the Middle Ages|Middle Ages]] · [[Islam and Judaism|Muslim Lands]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{altline light purple}} | [[ | + | | {{altline light purple}} | [[Haskalah|Enlightenment/Haskalah]] · [[Hasidic Judaism|Hasidism]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{altline white | + | | {{altline white}} | [[The Holocaust]] · [[History of Israel|Modern Israel]] |
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
! {{altline dark purple}} | [[Persecution of Jews]] | ! {{altline dark purple}} | [[Persecution of Jews]] | ||
