Difference between revisions of "Template:LDS/legacy/doc"
imported>Biggins (Created page) |
imported>Biggins m |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
=== Basic usage === | === Basic usage === | ||
| − | {{tlx| | + | {{tlx|LDS/legacy|John|john|3|5}} |
'''Results:''' | '''Results:''' | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
# Highlights quoted verse | # Highlights quoted verse | ||
# Jumps to verse on page | # Jumps to verse on page | ||
| − | # Displays in the article text as: {{ | + | # Displays in the article text as: {{LDS/legacy|John|john|3|5}} |
=== Full usage === | === Full usage === | ||
| − | <pre>{{ | + | <pre>{{LDS/legacy|display|book abbr|chap#|verse#|end verse#|footnote|cross ref flag|end verse flag}}</pre> |
'''Parameters:''' | '''Parameters:''' | ||
{| class=wikitable | {| class=wikitable | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
! Example text !! Description !! URL & Display text | ! Example text !! Description !! URL & Display text | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{tlx|lds|John|john|3}} || Link to Chapter only || https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3?lang=eng# <br> [https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3?lang=eng# John 3] <br>{{ | + | |{{tlx|lds|John|john|3}} || Link to Chapter only || https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3?lang=eng# <br> [https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3?lang=eng# John 3] <br>{{LDS/legacy|John|john|3}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{tlx|lds|John|john|3|5|7}} || Link to verse, highlight all verses to the end verse# || https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3.5-7?lang=eng#4 <br> [https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3.5-7?lang=eng#4 John 3:5-7]<br>{{ | + | |{{tlx|lds|John|john|3|5|7}} || Link to verse, highlight all verses to the end verse# || https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3.5-7?lang=eng#4 <br> [https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3.5-7?lang=eng#4 John 3:5-7]<br>{{LDS/legacy|John|john|3|5|7}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | rowspan=2 |{{tlx|lds|John|john|3|5|,14-16|<nowiki />|<nowiki />|x}} || any character in 8th parameter<br/>use exact text in end verse# field instead of inserting a hyphen "-" before it || https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3.5,14-16?lang=eng#4 <br> [https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3.5,14-16?lang=eng#4 John 3:5,14-16]<br>{{ | + | | rowspan=2 |{{tlx|lds|John|john|3|5|,14-16|<nowiki />|<nowiki />|x}} || any character in 8th parameter<br/>use exact text in end verse# field instead of inserting a hyphen "-" before it || https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3.5,14-16?lang=eng#4 <br> [https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3.5,14-16?lang=eng#4 John 3:5,14-16]<br>{{LDS/legacy|John|john|3|5|,14-16|||x}} |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=2 | '''Note''': preceding comma or dash must be included, or highlighting won't work correctly | | colspan=2 | '''Note''': preceding comma or dash must be included, or highlighting won't work correctly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | rowspan=2 | {{tlx|lds|John|john|3|5|<nowiki />|d}} || Link to footnotes - highlights footnote matching letter (if it exists)|| https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3.5d?lang=eng#4 <br> [https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3.5d?lang=eng#4 John 3:5]<br>{{ | + | | rowspan=2 | {{tlx|lds|John|john|3|5|<nowiki />|d}} || Link to footnotes - highlights footnote matching letter (if it exists)|| https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3.5d?lang=eng#4 <br> [https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3.5d?lang=eng#4 John 3:5]<br>{{LDS/legacy|John|john|3|5||d}} |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=2 | '''Note''': any {{code|end verse#}} value will be ignored - if letter doesn't match a footnote - will not highlight anything | | colspan=2 | '''Note''': any {{code|end verse#}} value will be ignored - if letter doesn't match a footnote - will not highlight anything | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | rowspan=2 |{{tlx|lds|John|john|3|5|<nowiki />|<nowiki />|x}} || Link verse cross references || https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3.5?lang=eng# <br>[https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3.5?lang=eng# John 3:5]<br>{{ | + | | rowspan=2 |{{tlx|lds|John|john|3|5|<nowiki />|<nowiki />|x}} || Link verse cross references || https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3.5?lang=eng# <br>[https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3.5?lang=eng# John 3:5]<br>{{LDS/legacy|John|john|3|5|||x}} |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=2 | '''Note''': This displays all verses that list the current verse as a cross reference. <br/>Any continuation verse value or footnote letter will be ignored | | colspan=2 | '''Note''': This displays all verses that list the current verse as a cross reference. <br/>Any continuation verse value or footnote letter will be ignored | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
| | | | ||
{{tlx|lds|Genesis|gen|48}} | {{tlx|lds|Genesis|gen|48}} | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{LDS/legacy|Genesis|gen|48}} |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
{{tlx|lds|Doctrine and Covenants|dc|130|22}} | {{tlx|lds|Doctrine and Covenants|dc|130|22}} | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{LDS/legacy|Doctrine and Covenants|dc|130|22}} |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
{{tlx|lds|1 Nephi|1_ne|22|22|24}} | {{tlx|lds|1 Nephi|1_ne|22|22|24}} | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{LDS/legacy|1 Nephi|1_ne|22|22|24}} |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
{{tlx|lds|Moroni|moro|10|3|5}} | {{tlx|lds|Moroni|moro|10|3|5}} | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{LDS/legacy|Moroni|moro|10|3|5}} |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
{{tlx|lds|John|john|3|5}} | {{tlx|lds|John|john|3|5}} | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{LDS/legacy|John|john|3|5}} |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
{{tlx|lds|John|john|3|5|,14-16|||x}} | {{tlx|lds|John|john|3|5|,14-16|||x}} | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{LDS/legacy|John|john|3|5|,14-16|||x}} |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
{{tlx|lds|John|john|3|5||d}} | {{tlx|lds|John|john|3|5||d}} | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{LDS/legacy|John|john|3|5||d}} |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
{{tlx|lds|Jeremiah|jer|1|5||d}} | {{tlx|lds|Jeremiah|jer|1|5||d}} | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{LDS/legacy|Jeremiah|jer|1|5||d}} |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
{{tlx|lds|Jeremiah|jer|1|5||d|x}} | {{tlx|lds|Jeremiah|jer|1|5||d|x}} | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{LDS/legacy|Jeremiah|jer|1|5||d|x}} |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:46, 27 July 2020
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:LDS/legacy. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Contents
Usage
This template links to the English version of https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/ and makes for easier referencing inside the text.
- Note: This template does not use parameter names - names below are only for documentation purposes. The parameters must be passed in the order given. Do not use spaces before or after the pipe "|"
Basic usage
{{LDS/legacy|John|john|3|5}}
Results:
- Creates html link to https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3.5?lang=eng#4
- Highlights quoted verse
- Jumps to verse on page
- Displays in the article text as: John 3:5
Full usage
{{LDS/legacy|display|book abbr|chap#|verse#|end verse#|footnote|cross ref flag|end verse flag}}
Parameters:
| parameter | description | optional? |
|---|---|---|
|display=
|
name of book to display in Wikipedia | |
|book abbr=
|
abbreviation of book used by website (see below) | |
|chap#=
|
chapter of scripture being quoted | optional |
|verse#=
|
verse of scripture being quoted | optional |
|end verse#=
|
end verse of a series of verses, such as the 5 in "John 3:3–5"The hyphen is automatically added. If end verse flag has a value, then the hyphen is not addedThis allows quoting of non-contiguous verses such as "John 3:5,16" — the end value# would be ",16" |
optional |
|footnote=
|
letter of footnote - changes link to a link to the verse - and highlights the footnote matching the letter. If no match found, does not highlight anything | optional |
|cross ref flag=
|
if this has any value, then it changes link to a link to the verse only and all verses that cross reference to it ignores the value in footnote (if any) | optional |
|end verse flag=
|
if this has any value, then the hyphen before end verse# is not automatically added |
optional |
Examples with explanation
| Example text | Description | URL & Display text |
|---|---|---|
{{lds|John|john|3}} |
Link to Chapter only | https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3?lang=eng# John 3 John 3 |
{{lds|John|john|3|5|7}} |
Link to verse, highlight all verses to the end verse# | https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3.5-7?lang=eng#4 John 3:5-7 John 3:5–7 |
{{lds|John|john|3|5|,14-16|||x}} |
any character in 8th parameter use exact text in end verse# field instead of inserting a hyphen "-" before it |
https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3.5,14-16?lang=eng#4 John 3:5,14-16 John 3:5,14-16 |
| Note: preceding comma or dash must be included, or highlighting won't work correctly | ||
{{lds|John|john|3|5||d}} |
Link to footnotes - highlights footnote matching letter (if it exists) | https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3.5d?lang=eng#4 John 3:5 John 3:5 |
Note: any end verse# value will be ignored - if letter doesn't match a footnote - will not highlight anything
| ||
{{lds|John|john|3|5|||x}} |
Link verse cross references | https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/nt/john/3.5?lang=eng# John 3:5 John 3:5 |
| Note: This displays all verses that list the current verse as a cross reference. Any continuation verse value or footnote letter will be ignored | ||
Examples and results
| wikitext | link result |
|---|---|
|
|
Genesis 48 |
|
|
Doctrine and Covenants 130:22 |
|
|
1 Nephi 22:22–24 |
|
|
Moroni 10:3–5 |
|
|
John 3:5 |
|
|
John 3:5,14-16 |
|
|
John 3:5 |
|
|
Jeremiah 1:5 |
|
|
Jeremiah 1:5 |
Template Data
This template links to the English version of https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/scriptures/ and makes for easier referencing inside the text.
Note: This template does not use parameter names - names below are only for documentation purposes. The parameters must be passed in the order given. Do not use spaces before or after the pipe "|"
| Parameter | Description | Type | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| display | 1 Display Name display | name of book to display in Wikipedia | String | optional |
| book abbr | 2 book abbr | abbreviation of book used by website | String | optional |
| chap# | 3 chap# chapter | chapter of scripture being quoted | Unknown | optional |
| verse# | 4 verse# verse | verse of scripture being quoted | Number | optional |
| end verse# | 5 end verse# end verse | end verse of a series of verses, such as the 5 in "John 3:3–5" The hyphen is automatically added. If end verse flag has a value, then the hyphen is not added This allows quoting of non-contiguous verses such as "John 3:5,16" — the end value# would be ",16" | Unknown | optional |
| footnote | 6 footnote | letter of footnote - changes link to a link to the verse - and highlights the footnote matching the letter. If no match found, does not highlight anything | Unknown | optional |
| cross ref flag | 7 cross ref flag | if this has any value, then it changes link to a link to the verse only and all verses that cross reference to it ignores the value in footnote (if any) | Unknown | optional |
| end verse flag | 8 end verse flag | if this has any value, then the hyphen before `end verse#` is not automatically added | Unknown | optional |
See also
- {{Bibleverse}}