Difference between revisions of "Template:Language word order frequency"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Frequency distribution of word order in languages surveyed by Russell S. Tomlin in 1980s[1][2]
()
(addition) |
|||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Object–verb–subject|OVS]] || "Him loves she." || style="text-align:right;" |{{bartable| 1|%}} | | style="text-align:center;" |[[Object–verb–subject|OVS]] || "Him loves she." || style="text-align:right;" |{{bartable| 1|%}} | ||
| − | | [[Apalaí language|Apalaí]], [[Hixkaryana language|Hixkaryana]] | + | | [[Apalaí language|Apalaí]], [[Hixkaryana language|Hixkaryana]], [[Klingon language|tlhIngan Hol]] |
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Object–subject–verb|OSV]] || "Him she loves." || style="text-align:right;" |{{bartable| 0|%}} | | style="text-align:center;" |[[Object–subject–verb|OSV]] || "Him she loves." || style="text-align:right;" |{{bartable| 0|%}} | ||
Revision as of 16:39, 15 October 2018
| Word order |
English equivalent |
Proportion of languages |
Example languages | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOV | "She him loves." | 45% | Proto-Indo-European, Sanskrit, Hindi, Ancient Greek, Latin, Japanese, Korean | |
| SVO | "She loves him." | 42% | Cantonese, English, French, Hausa, Italian, Malay, Mandarin, Russian, Spanish | |
| VSO | "Loves she him." | 9% | Biblical Hebrew, Arabic, Irish, Filipino, Tuareg-Berber, Welsh | |
| VOS | "Loves him she." | 3% | Malagasy, Baure, Proto-Austronesian | |
| OVS | "Him loves she." | 1% | Apalaí, Hixkaryana, tlhIngan Hol | |
| OSV | "Him she loves." | 0% | Warao | |
| S-V1-O-V2 | "She can him love." | German, Afrikaans | ||
()
References
- ↑ Meyer, Charles F. (2010). Introducing English Linguistics International (Student ed.). Cambridge University Press.
- ↑ Tomlin, Russell S. (1986). Basic Word Order: Functional Principles. London: Croom Helm. p. 22. ISBN 9780709924999. OCLC 13423631.