Difference between revisions of "Template:Language word order frequency"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Frequency distribution of word order in languages surveyed by Russell S. Tomlin in 1980s[1][2]
()
imported>PansK99 (Only the finite verb matters when determining constituent word order.) |
|||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Subject–verb–object|SVO]] || "She loves him." || style="text-align:right;" |{{bartable|42|%}} | | style="text-align:center;" |[[Subject–verb–object|SVO]] || "She loves him." || style="text-align:right;" |{{bartable|42|%}} | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Chinese language|Chinese]], [[English language|English]], [[French language|French]], [[Hausa language|Hausa]], [[Italian language|Italian]], [[Malay language|Malay]], [[Russian language|Russian]], [[Spanish language|Spanish]] |
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Verb–subject–object|VSO]] || "Loves she him." || style="text-align:right;" |{{bartable| 9|%}} | | style="text-align:center;" |[[Verb–subject–object|VSO]] || "Loves she him." || style="text-align:right;" |{{bartable| 9|%}} | ||
Revision as of 03:12, 9 January 2019
| Word order |
English equivalent |
Proportion of languages |
Example languages | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOV | "She him loves." | 45% | Proto-Indo-European, Sanskrit, Hindi, Ancient Greek, Latin, Japanese, Korean | |
| SVO | "She loves him." | 42% | Chinese, English, French, Hausa, Italian, Malay, Russian, Spanish | |
| VSO | "Loves she him." | 9% | Biblical Hebrew, Arabic, Irish, Filipino, Tuareg-Berber, Welsh | |
| VOS | "Loves him she." | 3% | Malagasy, Baure, Proto-Austronesian | |
| OVS | "Him loves she." | 1% | Apalaí, Hixkaryana, tlhIngan Hol | |
| OSV | "Him she loves." | 0% | Warao | |
()
References
- ↑ Meyer, Charles F. (2010). Introducing English Linguistics International (Student ed.). Cambridge University Press.
- ↑ Tomlin, Russell S. (1986). Basic Word Order: Functional Principles. London: Croom Helm. p. 22. ISBN 9780709924999. OCLC 13423631.