Difference between revisions of "Template:LaunchAttempt/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>John of Reading m (→Parameters: Typo fixing, replaced: forcasted → forecasted using AWB (8853)) |
imported>Huntster (→Parameters: fix display.) |
||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| date''x'' | | date''x'' | ||
| − | | YYYY-MM-DD hh:mm:ss AM | + | | YYYY-MM-DD hh:mm:ss AM/PM |
| 2008-06-25 2:22:14 PM | | 2008-06-25 2:22:14 PM | ||
| Targeted launch attempt date and time in timezone local to the launch site. | | Targeted launch attempt date and time in timezone local to the launch site. | ||
Revision as of 00:27, 9 January 2014
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:LaunchAttempt. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Displays a sortable table of launch attempts for spacecraft. Only attempts should be listed using this template. Delays, changes in flow or other rescheduling events should not be included. In the absence of an official definition of a launch attempt from the space agency in question, once the count down clock has been activated, it should be considered a launch attempt.
Usage
{{LaunchAttempt
| date1 =
| result1 =
| reason1 =
| decision_date1 =
| decision_clock1=
| weathergo1 =
| notes1 =
| date2 =
| result2 =
| reason2 =
| decision_date2 =
| decision_clock2=
| weathergo2 =
| notes2 =
...
| date8 =
| result8 =
| reason8 =
| decision_date8 =
| decision_clock8=
| weathergo8 =
| notes8 =
}}
Parameters
| Parameter | Format | Example | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| datex | YYYY-MM-DD hh:mm:ss AM/PM | 2008-06-25 2:22:14 PM | Targeted launch attempt date and time in timezone local to the launch site. |
| resultx | success | failure | canceled | scrubbed | Result of the launch attempt. Scrubbed if launch is rescheduled, canceled if mission was cancelled, success or failure according to commonly accepted result of the launch |
| reasonx | weather, technical, etc. | weather | Brief description of reason for scrub |
| decision_datex | YYYY-MM-DD hh:mm | 2008-06-25 12:25 | Date and time when official scrub decision was made |
| decision_clockx | -HH:MM:SS | -9:00 | Countdown clock at scrub decision time. |
| weathergox | percentage (with percent sign) | 60% | Last forecasted percentage of favorable weather. |
| notesx | launch window as 16:37:58 - 16:47:12 | Brief additional information on the attempt |
The parameters date and result are required, all others are optional.
External links
- National Weather Service Space Flight Meteorology Group
- 45th Weather Squadron, Patrick Airforce Base, official weather forecast used for shuttle launch