Difference between revisions of "Template:Law report/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Zyxw m (add {{TemplateData header}} (via JWB)) |
imported>Jonesey95 |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
| − | Use: '''< | + | Use: '''<code><nowiki>{{Law report | volume | report | page}}</nowiki></code>''' |
==Examples== | ==Examples== | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! Enter !! Result | ! Enter !! Result | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{report|410|U.S.|113}}</nowiki></code> || {{report|410|U.S.|113}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{report|93|S.Ct.|705}}</nowiki></code> || {{report|93|S.Ct.|705}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{report|93|Sup.Ct.Rep.|705}}</nowiki></code> || {{report|93|Sup.Ct.Rep.|705}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{report|35|L.Ed.2d|147}}</nowiki></code> || {{report|35|L.Ed.2d|147}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{report|1973|U.S. LEXIS|159}}</nowiki></code> || {{report|1973|U.S. LEXIS|159}} |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:06, 6 December 2019
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Law report. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
This template gives an inline citation to a law report. It does not give a full case citation, only a citation to a law report.
For full case citations, see {{Cite court}}.
Contents
Usage
Use: {{Law report | volume | report | page}}
Examples
| Enter | Result |
|---|---|
{{report|410|U.S.|113}} |
Template:Report |
{{report|93|S.Ct.|705}} |
Template:Report |
{{report|93|Sup.Ct.Rep.|705}} |
Template:Report |
{{report|35|L.Ed.2d|147}} |
Template:Report |
{{report|1973|U.S. LEXIS|159}} |
Template:Report |
TemplateData
This is the TemplateData documentation for this template used by VisualEditor and other tools; see the monthly parameter usage report for this template.
TemplateData for Law report
Output an inline case citation.
| Parameter | Description | Type | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volume | 1 vol volume | The volume of the report. | Number | required |
| Report | 2 rep report | The report / report series. | String | required |
| Page | 3 p page pg | The page in the volume of the report. | Number | required |
| Year | 4 y year yr | The year of the citation. | Number | optional |
| URL | url | An override for the URL. | String | optional |
Todo
This template still needs:
- Given a report series, format the citation to jurisdiction-specific standards.
- Named parameters as aliases for the anonymous parameters and vice versa.
- International coverage.
Sources
- This template currently uses CourtListener from the Free Law Project.