Difference between revisions of "Template:Liberty ship propulsion/doc"
imported>Bellhalla (→Usage: update doc to use template in example) |
imported>Bellhalla (→List of manufacturers: removed redlinks) |
||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
! Value !! Manufacturer | ! Value !! Manufacturer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1 | | + | |1 || Alabama Marine Engine Co., [[Birmingham, Alabama]] |
|- | |- | ||
|2 || [[American Ship Building Company|American Ship Building Co.]], [[Cleveland, Ohio]] | |2 || [[American Ship Building Company|American Ship Building Co.]], [[Cleveland, Ohio]] | ||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|3 || [[Allis-Chalmers|Canadian Allis-Chalmers Ltd.]], [[Montreal]] | |3 || [[Allis-Chalmers|Canadian Allis-Chalmers Ltd.]], [[Montreal]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |4 || | + | |4 || Clark Bros. Co., [[Cleveland, Ohio]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |5 || | + | |5 || Dominion Engineering Works, [[Montreal]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |6 | | + | |6 || Ellicott Machine Corp., [[Baltimore, Maryland]] |
|- | |- | ||
|7 || [[Filer & Stowell Company|Filer & Stowell Co.]], [[Milwaukee, Wisconsin]] | |7 || [[Filer & Stowell Company|Filer & Stowell Co.]], [[Milwaukee, Wisconsin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |8 || | + | |8 || Hamilton Engine Co., [[Hamilton, Ohio]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |9 | | + | |9 || Harrisburg Machinery Corp., [[Harrisburg, Pennsylvania]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |10 | | + | |10 || Iron Fireman Manufacturing Co., [[Portland, Oregon]] |
|- | |- | ||
|11 || [[Joshua Hendy Iron Works]], [[Sunnyvale, California]] | |11 || [[Joshua Hendy Iron Works]], [[Sunnyvale, California]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |12 | | + | |12 || John Inglis Co., Ltd., [[Toronto, Ontario]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |13 || | + | |13 || National Transit Company, [[Oil City, Pennsylvania]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |14 | | + | |14 || Oregon War Industries, Inc., [[Portland, Oregon]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |15 | | + | |15 || Springfield Machine & Foundry Co., [[Springfield, Massachusetts]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |16 | | + | |16 || Toledo Shipbuilding Co., [[Toledo, Ohio]] |
|- | |- | ||
|17 || [[Vulcan Iron Works]], [[Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania]] | |17 || [[Vulcan Iron Works]], [[Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania]] | ||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|18 || [[Willamette Iron and Steel|Willamette Iron & Steel Corp.]], [[Portland, Oregon]] | |18 || [[Willamette Iron and Steel|Willamette Iron & Steel Corp.]], [[Portland, Oregon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |19 || | + | |19 || Worthington Pump & Machinery Corp, [[Harrison, New Jersey]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |20 || | + | |20 || Hamilton Engineering Works, [[Brunswick, Georgia]] |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:34, 30 December 2008
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Liberty ship propulsion. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage
This template provides an editor shortcut for including propulsion information for Liberty ships in the ship infobox. Within the {{Infobox Ship Characteristics}} portion of the infobox, place this template in the "Ship propulsion" field as follows:
|Ship propulsion={{Liberty ship propulsion}}
which will display like this within the infobox:
| Propulsion: |
Optional engine builder parameter
If you know the engine manufacturer, you can use an optional parameter to select the proper engine manufacturer. (See List of manufacturers below)
For example, if the engine was built by Filer & Stowell Co., you would use the parameter value of "7" like this:
|Ship propulsion={{Liberty ship propulsion|7}}
which will display like this within the infobox:
| Propulsion: |
|
If you are using http://www.mariners-l.co.uk/LibIndex.html as a reference for a Liberty ship article, the engine codes at that site correspond to parameter values listed below.
List of manufacturers
| Value | Manufacturer |
|---|---|
| 1 | Alabama Marine Engine Co., Birmingham, Alabama |
| 2 | American Ship Building Co., Cleveland, Ohio |
| 3 | Canadian Allis-Chalmers Ltd., Montreal |
| 4 | Clark Bros. Co., Cleveland, Ohio |
| 5 | Dominion Engineering Works, Montreal |
| 6 | Ellicott Machine Corp., Baltimore, Maryland |
| 7 | Filer & Stowell Co., Milwaukee, Wisconsin |
| 8 | Hamilton Engine Co., Hamilton, Ohio |
| 9 | Harrisburg Machinery Corp., Harrisburg, Pennsylvania |
| 10 | Iron Fireman Manufacturing Co., Portland, Oregon |
| 11 | Joshua Hendy Iron Works, Sunnyvale, California |
| 12 | John Inglis Co., Ltd., Toronto, Ontario |
| 13 | National Transit Company, Oil City, Pennsylvania |
| 14 | Oregon War Industries, Inc., Portland, Oregon |
| 15 | Springfield Machine & Foundry Co., Springfield, Massachusetts |
| 16 | Toledo Shipbuilding Co., Toledo, Ohio |
| 17 | Vulcan Iron Works, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania |
| 18 | Willamette Iron & Steel Corp., Portland, Oregon |
| 19 | Worthington Pump & Machinery Corp, Harrison, New Jersey |
| 20 | Hamilton Engineering Works, Brunswick, Georgia |