Difference between revisions of "Template:List of mesons"
| Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [http://pdg.lbl.gov/2008/listings/s091.pdf See {{Subatomic particle|Charmed B+}} decay modes] | | style="text-align:center;" | [http://pdg.lbl.gov/2008/listings/s091.pdf See {{Subatomic particle|Charmed B+}} decay modes] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| + | | Jeevson<ref name=PDGK-short>C. Amsler ''et al''. (2008): [http://pdg.lbl.gov/2008/listings/s012.pdf Particle listings – {{Subatomic particle|K-short0}}]</ref> | ||
| + | | {{Subatomic particle|link=yes|K-short0}} | ||
| + | | {{n/a|Self}} | ||
| + | | <math>\mathrm{\tfrac{d\bar{s} - s\bar{d}}{\sqrt{2}}}\,</math><sup>{{ref|Kaon|[e]}}</sup> | ||
| + | | {{sort|0497.614|{{val|497.614|0.024}}}}<sup>{{ref|Kaonmass|[d]}}</sup> | ||
| + | | {{frac|1|2}} | ||
| + | | 0<sup>−</sup> | ||
| + | | [[List of mesons#Notes on neutral kaons|(*)]] | ||
| + | | 0 | ||
| + | | 0 | ||
| + | | {{sort|-11|{{val|8.953|0.005|e=-11}}}} | ||
| + | | {{nowrap|{{Subatomic particle|link=yes|pion+}} + {{Subatomic particle|link=yes|pion-}} or}} <br>{{nowrap|{{Subatomic particle|link=yes|pion0}} + {{Subatomic particle|link=yes|pion0}}}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
<sup>[a]</sup> {{note|quarkcontent}} Makeup inexact due to non-zero quark masses.<br> | <sup>[a]</sup> {{note|quarkcontent}} Makeup inexact due to non-zero quark masses.<br> | ||
<sup>[b]</sup> {{note|Lifetime}} PDG reports the [[resonance width]] (Γ). Here the conversion τ = {{frac|ħ|Γ}} is given instead.<br> | <sup>[b]</sup> {{note|Lifetime}} PDG reports the [[resonance width]] (Γ). Here the conversion τ = {{frac|ħ|Γ}} is given instead.<br> | ||
Revision as of 13:31, 8 December 2020
Pseudoscalar mesons
| Jeevson[9]
| Template:Subatomic particle
| data-sort-value="" style="background: #ececec; color: #2C2C2C; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-na" | Self
| <math>\mathrm{\tfrac{d\bar{s} - s\bar{d}}{\sqrt{2}}}\,</math>[e]
| Template:Val[d]
| 1⁄2
| 0−
| (*)
| 0
| 0
| Template:Val
| Template:Subatomic particle + Template:Subatomic particle or
Template:Subatomic particle + Template:Subatomic particle
|-
[a] ^ Makeup inexact due to non-zero quark masses.
[b] ^ PDG reports the resonance width (Γ). Here the conversion τ = ħ⁄Γ is given instead.
[c] ^ Strong eigenstate. No definite lifetime (see kaon notes below)
[d] ^ The mass of the Template:Subatomic particle and Template:Subatomic particle are given as that of the Template:Subatomic particle. However, it is known that a difference between the masses of the Template:Subatomic particle and Template:Subatomic particle on the order of Template:Val exists.[10]
[e] ^ Weak eigenstate. Makeup is missing small CP–violating term (see notes on neutral kaons below).
Vector mesons
[f] ^ PDG reports the resonance width (Γ). Here the conversion τ = ħ⁄Γ is given instead.
[g] ^ The exact value depends on the method used. See the given reference for detail.
Notes on neutral kaons
There are two complications with neutral kaons:[29]
- Due to neutral kaon mixing, the Template:Subatomic particle and Template:Subatomic particle are not eigenstates of strangeness. However, they are eigenstates of the weak force, which determines how they decay, so these are the particles with definite lifetime.
- The linear combinations given in the table for the Template:Subatomic particle and Template:Subatomic particle are not exactly correct, since there is a small correction due to CP violation. See CP violation in kaons.
Note that these issues also exist in principle for other neutral flavored mesons; however, the weak eigenstates are considered separate particles only for kaons because of their dramatically different lifetimes.[29]
References
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle
- ↑ 18.0 18.1 C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle(782)
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – J/Ψ
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle(1S)
- ↑ 23.0 23.1 C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle(892)
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle(2010)
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle(2007)
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle
- ↑ 27.0 27.1 C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle
- ↑ C. Amsler et al. (2008): Particle listings – Template:Subatomic particle
- ↑ 29.0 29.1 J.W. Cronin (1980)