Difference between revisions of "Template:Logo requested/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Swpb |
imported>Swpb |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Basic table with no additional parameters | | Basic table with no additional parameters | ||
| − | | <nowiki>{{ | + | | <nowiki>{{Logo requested}}</nowiki> |
| <center>{{Image requested|date=December 2012}}</center> | | <center>{{Image requested|date=December 2012}}</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| With "in" specified | | With "in" specified | ||
| − | | <nowiki>{{ | + | | <nowiki>{{Logo requested|in=the United States}}</nowiki> |
| {{Image requested|in=the United States|date=December 2012}} | | {{Image requested|in=the United States|date=December 2012}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:27, 14 October 2015
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Logo requested. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage notes
- Place this on the article's talk page whenever a logo is needed.
- The template takes a single optional parameter—a description of what the image should illustrate.
- Adds page to Category:Wikipedia requested logos.
- If you are requesting a technical illustration (e.g. a graph), please provide as much reference data as possible.
Examples
| Description | Template | Example | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic table with no additional parameters | {{Logo requested}} |
| |||
| With "in" specified | {{Logo requested|in=the United States}} |
|
- REDIRECT Template:Media request templates