Difference between revisions of "Template:M/S/doc"
imported>DePiep |
imported>DePiep (→again) |
||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
! Final result | ! Final result | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <tt><nowiki>{{ | + | | <tt><nowiki>{{M/S|Antenor|1957}}</nowiki></tt> |
| − | | <tt><nowiki>[[MS Antenor (1957)| | + | | <tt><nowiki>[[MS Antenor (1957)|M/S ''Antenor'' (1957)]]</nowiki></tt> |
| − | | {{ | + | | {{M/S|Antenor|1957}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <tt><nowiki>{{ | + | | <tt><nowiki>{{M/S|Queen Victoria|ship}}</nowiki></tt> <!-- I know that this is a redirect, but it linked to show an example of this template --> |
| − | | <tt><nowiki>[[MS Queen Victoria (ship)| | + | | <tt><nowiki>[[MS Queen Victoria (ship)|M/S ''Queen Victoria'' (ship)]]</nowiki></tt> |
| − | | {{ | + | | {{M/S|Queen Victoria|ship}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <tt><nowiki>{{ | + | | <tt><nowiki>{{M/S|Princess of Norway}}</nowiki></tt> |
| − | | <tt><nowiki>[[MS Princess of Norway| | + | | <tt><nowiki>[[MS Princess of Norway|M/S ''Princess of Norway'']]</nowiki></tt> |
| − | | {{ | + | | {{M/S|Princess of Norway}} |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
By default, the wikilink is build like this: | By default, the wikilink is build like this: | ||
| − | * <code><nowiki>{{ | + | * <code><nowiki>{{M/S|Antenor|1957}}</nowiki></code>, the targetpage is |
: {{nowrap|1=<code><nowiki>[[MS Antenor (1957)]]</nowiki></code>}}. | : {{nowrap|1=<code><nowiki>[[MS Antenor (1957)]]</nowiki></code>}}. | ||
:Then the template by default adds the formatted label: | :Then the template by default adds the formatted label: | ||
:<code><nowiki>[[targetpage|label]]</nowiki></code> | :<code><nowiki>[[targetpage|label]]</nowiki></code> | ||
| − | :<code><nowiki>[[MS Antenor (1957)| | + | :<code><nowiki>[[MS Antenor (1957)|M/S ''Antenor'' (1957)]]</nowiki></code>, showing as: |
| − | : {{nowrap|1={{ | + | : {{nowrap|1={{M/S|Antenor|1957}}}}. |
The default label can be changed with a simple parameter. The extra ''third position'', unnamed parameter allows setting which elements of the ship's full name are shown in the wikilink. It sets the ''label'' in the link: | The default label can be changed with a simple parameter. The extra ''third position'', unnamed parameter allows setting which elements of the ship's full name are shown in the wikilink. It sets the ''label'' in the link: | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
* <code><nowiki>{{</nowiki>MS|Antenor|1957<span style="background:yellow;">|2</span>}}</code> → | * <code><nowiki>{{</nowiki>MS|Antenor|1957<span style="background:yellow;">|2</span>}}</code> → | ||
:<code><nowiki>[[MS Antenor (1957)|''Antenor'']]</nowiki></code> → | :<code><nowiki>[[MS Antenor (1957)|''Antenor'']]</nowiki></code> → | ||
| − | :{{ | + | :{{M/S|Antenor|1957|2}} |
The options are: | The options are: | ||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
! {{nobold|1=(default)}} | ! {{nobold|1=(default)}} | ||
| PREFIX ''name'' (ID) | | PREFIX ''name'' (ID) | ||
| − | | <nowiki>{{ | + | | <nowiki>{{M/S|Antenor|1957}}</nowiki> |
| − | | <nowiki>[[MS Antenor (1957)| | + | | <nowiki>[[MS Antenor (1957)|M/S ''Antenor'' (1957)]]</nowiki> |
| − | | {{ | + | | {{M/S|Antenor|1957}} |
|- | |- | ||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
| ''ID'' | | ''ID'' | ||
| − | | <nowiki>{{ | + | | <nowiki>{{M/S|Antenor|1957|1}}</nowiki> |
| <nowiki>[[MS Antenor (1957)|''1957'']]</nowiki> | | <nowiki>[[MS Antenor (1957)|''1957'']]</nowiki> | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{M/S|Antenor|1957|1}} |
|- | |- | ||
! 2 | ! 2 | ||
| ''name'' | | ''name'' | ||
| − | | <nowiki>{{ | + | | <nowiki>{{M/S|Antenor|1957|2}}</nowiki> |
| <nowiki>[[MS Antenor (1957)|''Antenor'']]</nowiki> | | <nowiki>[[MS Antenor (1957)|''Antenor'']]</nowiki> | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{M/S|Antenor|1957|2}} |
|- | |- | ||
! 3 | ! 3 | ||
| ''name'' (ID) | | ''name'' (ID) | ||
| − | | <nowiki>{{ | + | | <nowiki>{{M/S|Antenor|1957|3}}</nowiki> |
| <nowiki>[[MS Antenor (1957)|''Antenor'' (1957)]]</nowiki> | | <nowiki>[[MS Antenor (1957)|''Antenor'' (1957)]]</nowiki> | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{M/S|Antenor|1957|3}} |
|- | |- | ||
! 4 {{nobold|1=<small>(dflt)</small>}} | ! 4 {{nobold|1=<small>(dflt)</small>}} | ||
| PREFIX ''name'' (ID) | | PREFIX ''name'' (ID) | ||
| − | | <nowiki>{{ | + | | <nowiki>{{M/S|Antenor|1957|4}}</nowiki> |
| − | | <nowiki>[[MS Antenor (1957)| | + | | <nowiki>[[MS Antenor (1957)|M/S ''Antenor'' (1957)]]</nowiki> |
| − | | {{ | + | | {{M/S|Antenor|1957|4}} |
|- | |- | ||
! 5 | ! 5 | ||
| PREFIX ''ID'' | | PREFIX ''ID'' | ||
| − | | <nowiki>{{ | + | | <nowiki>{{M/S|Antenor|1957|5}}</nowiki> |
| − | | <nowiki>[[MS Antenor (1957)| | + | | <nowiki>[[MS Antenor (1957)|M/S ''1957'']]</nowiki> |
| − | | {{ | + | | {{M/S|Antenor|1957|5}} |
|- | |- | ||
! 6 | ! 6 | ||
| PREFIX ''name'' | | PREFIX ''name'' | ||
| − | | <nowiki>{{ | + | | <nowiki>{{M/S|Antenor|1957|6}}</nowiki> |
| − | | <nowiki>[[MS Antenor (1957)| | + | | <nowiki>[[MS Antenor (1957)|M/S ''Antenor'']]</nowiki> |
| − | | {{ | + | | {{M/S|Antenor|1957|6}} |
|} | |} | ||
| − | :{{small|1=''Note'': options default (=blank), 2 and 6 are | + | :{{small|1=''Note'': options default (=blank), 2 and 6 are most often used.}} |
| − | |||
| − | |||
==Template data== | ==Template data== | ||
| Line 176: | Line 174: | ||
<includeonly>{{sandbox other|| | <includeonly>{{sandbox other|| | ||
[[Category:Ship prefix templates]] | [[Category:Ship prefix templates]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
}}</includeonly> | }}</includeonly> | ||
Revision as of 16:13, 16 March 2018
| File:Edit-copy green.svg | This is a documentation subpage for Template:M/S. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
| 40px | This subpage Template:M/S is not related to parent page Template:M. It is located here for technical reasons (having a "/" slash in its title). See parent template {{Ship}} (talk). |
This template links to an unslashed target page [[Template:NnbspMS Antenor (1957)Template:Nnbsp]], but it shows the slash: "M/S": Template:Ship/special
Contents
Usage
- To show "MS" (unslashed), use {{MS}}: MS Antenor (1957)
- When the target pagename has a "/" slash, use {{Ship}}:
- Target: [[Template:NnbspS/Y ManitouTemplate:Nnbsp]]
- Use:
{{ship|S/Y|Manitou}}→ S/Y Manitou
Usage
This is a typing short cut for linking to steamship articles named in the format "MS Shipname (year)", showing "M/S". Since ship names are italicized in article text, linking to them in the usual manner means typing everything twice, such as [[MS Shipname (ID)|M/S ''Shipname'' (ID)]]. This template halves that to {{M/S|Shipname|ID}}.
Formal Usage
{{M/S|Ship Name}}{{M/S|Ship Name|ID}}, where ID can be the hull number, launch year, or pennant number, as specified in the article title.
again
Examples
| Template usage | Equivalent wikicode | Final result |
|---|---|---|
| {{M/S|Antenor|1957}} | [[MS Antenor (1957)|M/S ''Antenor'' (1957)]] | Template:Ship/special |
| {{M/S|Queen Victoria|ship}} | [[MS Queen Victoria (ship)|M/S ''Queen Victoria'' (ship)]] | Template:Ship/special |
| {{M/S|Princess of Norway}} | [[MS Princess of Norway|M/S ''Princess of Norway'']] | Template:Ship/special |
Label format options
- To show "M/S", use {{M/S}}: Template:Ship/special
- To link to S/Y Manitou, use {{Ship|S/Y|Manitou}}
By default, the wikilink is build like this:
{{M/S|Antenor|1957}}, the targetpage is
[[MS Antenor (1957)]].- Then the template by default adds the formatted label:
[[targetpage|label]][[MS Antenor (1957)|M/S ''Antenor'' (1957)]], showing as:- Template:Ship/special.
The default label can be changed with a simple parameter. The extra third position, unnamed parameter allows setting which elements of the ship's full name are shown in the wikilink. It sets the label in the link:
For example, in your article, the hull number (disambiguator) may not be needed to show. In that case, add option |2, and the result is:
{{MS|Antenor|1957|2}}→
[[MS Antenor (1957)|''Antenor'']]→- Template:Ship/special
The options are:
| Value | Will show | Example | Wikilink [[targetpage|label]] | Shows |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (default) | PREFIX name (ID) | {{M/S|Antenor|1957}} | [[MS Antenor (1957)|M/S ''Antenor'' (1957)]] | Template:Ship/special |
| 1 | ID | {{M/S|Antenor|1957|1}} | [[MS Antenor (1957)|''1957'']] | Template:Ship/special |
| 2 | name | {{M/S|Antenor|1957|2}} | [[MS Antenor (1957)|''Antenor'']] | Template:Ship/special |
| 3 | name (ID) | {{M/S|Antenor|1957|3}} | [[MS Antenor (1957)|''Antenor'' (1957)]] | Template:Ship/special |
| 4 (dflt) | PREFIX name (ID) | {{M/S|Antenor|1957|4}} | [[MS Antenor (1957)|M/S ''Antenor'' (1957)]] | Template:Ship/special |
| 5 | PREFIX ID | {{M/S|Antenor|1957|5}} | [[MS Antenor (1957)|M/S ''1957'']] | Template:Ship/special |
| 6 | PREFIX name | {{M/S|Antenor|1957|6}} | [[MS Antenor (1957)|M/S ''Antenor'']] | Template:Ship/special |
- Note: options default (=blank), 2 and 6 are most often used.
Template data
TemplateData for M/S
This template provides a wikilink to a ship's page, with label options
| Parameter | Description | Type | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prefix | 1 | Fleet identifier
| String | optional |
| Name | 2 | Ship's name
| String | optional |
| ID | 3 | Hull number, launch year, or pennanr number
| String | optional |
| Format | 4 | Formats label (parts showing)
| Number | optional |
| unlink prefix | up | yes=puts Fleet ID outside of Wikilink
| Boolean | optional |
See also
Template:WPSHIPS shortcut templates