Difference between revisions of "Template:M/Y/doc"
imported>DePiep (Template:Ship prefix template (via WP:JWB)) |
imported>DePiep m (Template:Ship prefix template (via WP:JWB)) |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| style=CSS values | | style=CSS values | ||
| textstyle=CSS values | | textstyle=CSS values | ||
| − | | text = This subpage [[Template:M/ | + | | text = This subpage [[Template:M/Y]] is '''not''' related to parent page [[Template:M]]. It is located here for technical reasons (having a "/" slash in its title). See parent template {{tlt|Ship}}. |
| small = | | small = | ||
| plainlinks = no | | plainlinks = no | ||
}} | }} | ||
| − | This template links to an unslashed target page <nowiki>[[</nowiki>{{nnbsp}}[[ | + | This template links to an unslashed target page <nowiki>[[</nowiki>{{nnbsp}}[[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval]]{{nnbsp}}]], but it shows the slash: "M/Y": {{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval|}} |
== Usage == | == Usage == | ||
| − | * To show " | + | * To show "MY" (unslashed), use {{tl|MY}}: {{MY|Jairo Mora Sandoval|}} |
* When the target pagename has a "/" slash, use {{tl|Ship}}: | * When the target pagename has a "/" slash, use {{tl|Ship}}: | ||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Usage == | == Usage == | ||
| − | This is a typing short cut for linking to steamship articles named in the format " | + | This is a typing short cut for linking to steamship articles named in the format "MY Shipname (year)", showing "M/Y". Since ship names are italicized in article text, linking to them in the usual manner means typing everything twice, such as <nowiki>[[MY Shipname (ID)|M/Y ''Shipname'' (ID)]]</nowiki>. This template halves that to <nowiki>{{M/Y|Shipname|ID}}. |
</nowiki> | </nowiki> | ||
=== Formal Usage === | === Formal Usage === | ||
| − | * <code><nowiki>{{M/ | + | * <code><nowiki>{{M/Y|Ship Name}}</nowiki></code> |
| − | * <code><nowiki>{{M/ | + | * <code><nowiki>{{M/Y|Ship Name|ID}}</nowiki></code>, where ID can be the [[hull number]], launch year, or [[pennant number]], as specified in the article title. |
=== Examples === | === Examples === | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
! Final result | ! Final result | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <tt><nowiki>{{M/ | + | | <tt><nowiki>{{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval|}}</nowiki></tt> |
| − | | <tt><nowiki>[[ | + | | <tt><nowiki>[[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval ()|M/Y ''Jairo Mora Sandoval'' ()]]</nowiki></tt> |
| − | | {{M/ | + | | {{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval|}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <tt><nowiki>{{M/ | + | | <tt><nowiki>{{M/Y|Queen Victoria|ship}}</nowiki></tt> |
| − | | <tt><nowiki>[[ | + | | <tt><nowiki>[[MY Queen Victoria (ship)|M/Y ''Queen Victoria'' (ship)]]</nowiki></tt> |
| − | | {{M/ | + | | {{M/Y|Queen Victoria|ship}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <tt><nowiki>{{M/ | + | | <tt><nowiki>{{M/Y|Princess of Norway}}</nowiki></tt> |
| − | | <tt><nowiki>[[ | + | | <tt><nowiki>[[MY Princess of Norway|M/Y ''Princess of Norway'']]</nowiki></tt> |
| − | | {{M/ | + | | {{M/Y|Princess of Norway}} |
|} | |} | ||
==Label format options== | ==Label format options== | ||
| − | * To show "M/ | + | * To show "M/Y", use {{tl|M/Y}}: {{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval|}} |
* To link to [[S/Y Manitou]], use <nowiki>{{Ship|S/Y|Manitou}}</nowiki> | * To link to [[S/Y Manitou]], use <nowiki>{{Ship|S/Y|Manitou}}</nowiki> | ||
By default, the wikilink is build like this: | By default, the wikilink is build like this: | ||
| − | * <code><nowiki>{{M/ | + | * <code><nowiki>{{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval|}}</nowiki></code>, the targetpage is |
| − | : {{nowrap|1=<code><nowiki>[[ | + | : {{nowrap|1=<code><nowiki>[[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval]]</nowiki></code>}}. |
:Then the template by default adds the formatted label: | :Then the template by default adds the formatted label: | ||
:<code><nowiki>[[targetpage|label]]</nowiki></code> | :<code><nowiki>[[targetpage|label]]</nowiki></code> | ||
| − | :<code><nowiki>[[ | + | :<code><nowiki>[[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval ()|M/Y ''Jairo Mora Sandoval'' ()]]</nowiki></code>, showing as: |
| − | : {{nowrap|1={{M/ | + | : {{nowrap|1={{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval|}}}}. |
The default label can be changed with a simple parameter. The extra ''third position'', unnamed parameter allows setting which elements of the ship's full name are shown in the wikilink. It sets the ''label'' in the link: | The default label can be changed with a simple parameter. The extra ''third position'', unnamed parameter allows setting which elements of the ship's full name are shown in the wikilink. It sets the ''label'' in the link: | ||
For example, in your article, the hull number (disambiguator) may not be needed to show. In that case, add option {{para||2}}, and the result is: | For example, in your article, the hull number (disambiguator) may not be needed to show. In that case, add option {{para||2}}, and the result is: | ||
| − | * <code><nowiki>{{</nowiki> | + | * <code><nowiki>{{</nowiki>MY|Jairo Mora Sandoval|<span style="background:yellow;">|2</span>}}</code> → |
| − | :<code><nowiki>[[ | + | :<code><nowiki>[[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval ()|''Jairo Mora Sandoval'']]</nowiki></code> → |
| − | :{{M/ | + | :{{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval||2}} |
The options are: | The options are: | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
! {{nobold|1=(default)}} | ! {{nobold|1=(default)}} | ||
| PREFIX ''name'' (ID) | | PREFIX ''name'' (ID) | ||
| − | | <nowiki>{{M/ | + | | <nowiki>{{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval|}}</nowiki> |
| − | | <nowiki>[[ | + | | <nowiki>[[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval ()|M/Y ''Jairo Mora Sandoval'' ()]]</nowiki> |
| − | | {{M/ | + | | {{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval|}} |
|- | |- | ||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
| ''ID'' | | ''ID'' | ||
| − | | <nowiki>{{M/ | + | | <nowiki>{{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval||1}}</nowiki> |
| − | | <nowiki>[[ | + | | <nowiki>[[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval ()|'''']]</nowiki> |
| − | | {{M/ | + | | {{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval||1}} |
|- | |- | ||
! 2 | ! 2 | ||
| ''name'' | | ''name'' | ||
| − | | <nowiki>{{M/ | + | | <nowiki>{{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval||2}}</nowiki> |
| − | | <nowiki>[[ | + | | <nowiki>[[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval ()|''Jairo Mora Sandoval'']]</nowiki> |
| − | | {{M/ | + | | {{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval||2}} |
|- | |- | ||
! 3 | ! 3 | ||
| ''name'' (ID) | | ''name'' (ID) | ||
| − | | <nowiki>{{M/ | + | | <nowiki>{{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval||3}}</nowiki> |
| − | | <nowiki>[[ | + | | <nowiki>[[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval ()|''Jairo Mora Sandoval'' ()]]</nowiki> |
| − | | {{M/ | + | | {{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval||3}} |
|- | |- | ||
! 4 {{nobold|1=<small>(dflt)</small>}} | ! 4 {{nobold|1=<small>(dflt)</small>}} | ||
| PREFIX ''name'' (ID) | | PREFIX ''name'' (ID) | ||
| − | | <nowiki>{{M/ | + | | <nowiki>{{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval||4}}</nowiki> |
| − | | <nowiki>[[ | + | | <nowiki>[[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval ()|M/Y ''Jairo Mora Sandoval'' ()]]</nowiki> |
| − | | {{M/ | + | | {{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval||4}} |
|- | |- | ||
! 5 | ! 5 | ||
| PREFIX ''ID'' | | PREFIX ''ID'' | ||
| − | | <nowiki>{{M/ | + | | <nowiki>{{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval||5}}</nowiki> |
| − | | <nowiki>[[ | + | | <nowiki>[[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval ()|M/Y '''']]</nowiki> |
| − | | {{M/ | + | | {{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval||5}} |
|- | |- | ||
! 6 | ! 6 | ||
| PREFIX ''name'' | | PREFIX ''name'' | ||
| − | | <nowiki>{{M/ | + | | <nowiki>{{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval||6}}</nowiki> |
| − | | <nowiki>[[ | + | | <nowiki>[[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval ()|M/Y ''Jairo Mora Sandoval'']]</nowiki> |
| − | | {{M/ | + | | {{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval||6}} |
|} | |} | ||
:{{small|1=''Note'': options default (=blank), 2 and 6 are most often used.}} | :{{small|1=''Note'': options default (=blank), 2 and 6 are most often used.}} | ||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
"label": "Prefix", | "label": "Prefix", | ||
"description": "Fleet identifier", | "description": "Fleet identifier", | ||
| − | "example": " | + | "example": "HMY, Japanese battleship", |
"type": "string" | "type": "string" | ||
}, | }, | ||
Revision as of 16:44, 16 March 2018
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:M/Y. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
| 40px | This subpage Template:M/Y is not related to parent page Template:M. It is located here for technical reasons (having a "/" slash in its title). See parent template {{Ship}} (talk). |
This template links to an unslashed target page [[Template:NnbspMY Jairo Mora SandovalTemplate:Nnbsp]], but it shows the slash: "M/Y": Template:Ship/special
Contents
Usage
- To show "MY" (unslashed), use {{MY}}: MY Jairo Mora Sandoval
- When the target pagename has a "/" slash, use {{Ship}}:
- Target: [[Template:NnbspS/Y ManitouTemplate:Nnbsp]]
- Use:
{{ship|S/Y|Manitou}}→ S/Y Manitou
Usage
This is a typing short cut for linking to steamship articles named in the format "MY Shipname (year)", showing "M/Y". Since ship names are italicized in article text, linking to them in the usual manner means typing everything twice, such as [[MY Shipname (ID)|M/Y ''Shipname'' (ID)]]. This template halves that to {{M/Y|Shipname|ID}}.
Formal Usage
{{M/Y|Ship Name}}{{M/Y|Ship Name|ID}}, where ID can be the hull number, launch year, or pennant number, as specified in the article title.
Examples
| Template usage | Equivalent wikicode | Final result |
|---|---|---|
| {{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval|}} | [[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval ()|M/Y ''Jairo Mora Sandoval'' ()]] | Template:Ship/special |
| {{M/Y|Queen Victoria|ship}} | [[MY Queen Victoria (ship)|M/Y ''Queen Victoria'' (ship)]] | Template:Ship/special |
| {{M/Y|Princess of Norway}} | [[MY Princess of Norway|M/Y ''Princess of Norway'']] | Template:Ship/special |
Label format options
- To show "M/Y", use {{M/Y}}: Template:Ship/special
- To link to S/Y Manitou, use {{Ship|S/Y|Manitou}}
By default, the wikilink is build like this:
{{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval|}}, the targetpage is
[[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval]].- Then the template by default adds the formatted label:
[[targetpage|label]][[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval ()|M/Y ''Jairo Mora Sandoval'' ()]], showing as:- Template:Ship/special.
The default label can be changed with a simple parameter. The extra third position, unnamed parameter allows setting which elements of the ship's full name are shown in the wikilink. It sets the label in the link:
For example, in your article, the hull number (disambiguator) may not be needed to show. In that case, add option |2, and the result is:
{{MY|Jairo Mora Sandoval||2}}→
[[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval ()|''Jairo Mora Sandoval'']]→- Template:Ship/special
The options are:
| Value | Will show | Example | Wikilink [[targetpage|label]] | Shows |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (default) | PREFIX name (ID) | {{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval|}} | [[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval ()|M/Y ''Jairo Mora Sandoval'' ()]] | Template:Ship/special |
| 1 | ID | {{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval||1}} | [[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval ()|'''']] | Template:Ship/special |
| 2 | name | {{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval||2}} | [[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval ()|''Jairo Mora Sandoval'']] | Template:Ship/special |
| 3 | name (ID) | {{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval||3}} | [[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval ()|''Jairo Mora Sandoval'' ()]] | Template:Ship/special |
| 4 (dflt) | PREFIX name (ID) | {{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval||4}} | [[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval ()|M/Y ''Jairo Mora Sandoval'' ()]] | Template:Ship/special |
| 5 | PREFIX ID | {{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval||5}} | [[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval ()|M/Y '''']] | Template:Ship/special |
| 6 | PREFIX name | {{M/Y|Jairo Mora Sandoval||6}} | [[MY Jairo Mora Sandoval ()|M/Y ''Jairo Mora Sandoval'']] | Template:Ship/special |
- Note: options default (=blank), 2 and 6 are most often used.
Template data
TemplateData for M/Y
This template provides a wikilink to a ship's page, with label options
| Parameter | Description | Type | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prefix | 1 | Fleet identifier
| String | optional |
| Name | 2 | Ship's name
| String | optional |
| ID | 3 | Hull number, launch year, or pennanr number
| String | optional |
| Format | 4 | Formats label (parts showing)
| Number | optional |
| unlink prefix | up | yes=puts Fleet ID outside of Wikilink
| Boolean | optional |
See also
Template:WPSHIPS shortcut templates