Difference between revisions of "Template:MY/doc"
imported>DePiep m (TemplateData: use central template form for all prefix ship templates (via WP:JWB)) |
imported>Jonesey95 |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
! Final result | ! Final result | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{MY|Aurora|2000}}</nowiki></code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[MY Aurora (2000)|MY ''Aurora'' (2000)]]</nowiki></code> |
| {{MY|Aurora|2000}} | | {{MY|Aurora|2000}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{MY|Capt Steven L. Bennett|T-AK-4296}}</nowiki></code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[MY Capt Steven L. Bennett (T-AK-4296)|MY ''Capt Steven L. Bennett'' (T-AK-4296)]]</nowiki></code> |
| {{MY|Capt Steven L. Bennett|T-AK-4296}} | | {{MY|Capt Steven L. Bennett|T-AK-4296}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{MY|Nemesis}}</nowiki></code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[MY Nemesis|MY ''Nemesis'']]</nowiki></code> |
| {{MY|Nemesis}} | | {{MY|Nemesis}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
{|class=wikitable width=100% | {|class=wikitable width=100% | ||
! Value | ! Value | ||
| − | ! Parameter(s)<br>displayed | + | ! Parameter(s)<br />displayed |
! Example | ! Example | ||
! Equivalent wikicode | ! Equivalent wikicode | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
! None | ! None | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | all | | style="text-align:center;" | all | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{MY|Aurora|2000}}</nowiki></code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[MY Aurora (2000) |MY ''Aurora'' (2000)]]</nowiki></code> |
| {{MY|Aurora|2000}} | | {{MY|Aurora|2000}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 3rd | | style="text-align:center;" | 3rd | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{MY|Aurora|2000|1}}</nowiki></code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[MY Aurora (2000) |2000]]</nowiki></code> |
| {{MY|Aurora|2000|1}} | | {{MY|Aurora|2000|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2 | ! 2 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2nd | | style="text-align:center;" | 2nd | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{MY|Aurora|2000|2}</nowiki>}</code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[MY Aurora (2000) |''Aurora'']]</nowiki></code> |
| {{MY|Aurora|2000|2}} | | {{MY|Aurora|2000|2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 3 | ! 3 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2nd, 3rd | | style="text-align:center;" | 2nd, 3rd | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{MY|Aurora|2000|3}</nowiki>}</code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[MY Aurora (2000) |''Aurora'' (2000)]]</nowiki></code> |
| {{MY|Aurora|2000|3}} | | {{MY|Aurora|2000|3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 4 | ! 4 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | invalid result | | style="text-align:center;" | invalid result | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{MY|Aurora|2000|4}</nowiki>}</code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[MY Aurora (2000) |Invalid Optional Parameter]]</nowiki></code> |
| {{MY|Aurora|2000|4}} | | {{MY|Aurora|2000|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 5 | ! 5 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1st, 3rd | | style="text-align:center;" | 1st, 3rd | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{MY|Aurora|2000|5}</nowiki>}</code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[MY Aurora (2000) |MY (2000)]]</nowiki></code> |
| {{MY|Aurora|2000|5}} | | {{MY|Aurora|2000|5}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 6 | ! 6 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1st, 2nd | | style="text-align:center;" | 1st, 2nd | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{MY|Aurora|2000|6}</nowiki>}</code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[MY Aurora (2000) |MY ''Aurora'']]</nowiki></code> |
| {{MY|Aurora|2000|6}} | | {{MY|Aurora|2000|6}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 8 | ! 8 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | all (with "M/Y") | | style="text-align:center;" | all (with "M/Y") | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{MY|Aurora|2000}}</nowiki></code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[MY Aurora (2000) |M/Y ''Aurora'' (2000)]]</nowiki></code> |
| {{MY|Aurora|2000|8}} | | {{MY|Aurora|2000|8}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 13 | ! 13 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1st, 3rd (with "M/Y") | | style="text-align:center;" | 1st, 3rd (with "M/Y") | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{MY|Aurora|2000|5}</nowiki>}</code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[MY Aurora (2000) |M/Y (2000)]]</nowiki></code> |
| {{MY|Aurora|2000|13}} | | {{MY|Aurora|2000|13}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 14 | ! 14 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1st, 2nd (with "M/Y") | | style="text-align:center;" | 1st, 2nd (with "M/Y") | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{MY|Aurora|2000|6}</nowiki>}</code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[MY Aurora (2000) |M/Y ''Aurora'']]</nowiki></code> |
| {{MY|Aurora|2000|14}} | | {{MY|Aurora|2000|14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | style="text-align:center;" | 2nd<br><small>(no 3rd)</small> | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 2nd<br /><small>(no 3rd)</small> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{MY|Blue Marlin|3=2}}</nowiki></code> <br/> ''Alternate usage'': <code><nowiki>{{MY|Blue Marlin||2}}</nowiki></code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[MY Blue Marlin |''Blue Marlin'']]</nowiki></code> |
| {{MY|Blue Marlin||2}} | | {{MY|Blue Marlin||2}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
Using an optional display control parameter value of 6 yields the same results as using {{tl|warship}} to create the same link and text, but saving, coincidentally, 6 characters while editing. | Using an optional display control parameter value of 6 yields the same results as using {{tl|warship}} to create the same link and text, but saving, coincidentally, 6 characters while editing. | ||
| − | < | + | <code><nowiki>{{MY|Aurora|2000}}</nowiki></code> yields the same results as <code><nowiki>{{warship|MY|Aurora|2000}}</nowiki></code> |
== TemplateData == | == TemplateData == | ||
Latest revision as of 19:01, 2 June 2020
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:MY. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Contents
Usage
This is a typing short cut for linking to motor yacht articles named in the format "MY Shipname (Year)". Since ship names are italicized in article text, linking to them in the usual manner means typing everything twice, such as [[MY Shipname (ID)|MY ''Shipname'' (ID)]]. This template halves that to {{MY|Shipname|ID}}.
Formal Usage
{{MY|Ship Name}}{{MY|Ship Name|ID}}, where ID can be the hull number, launch year, or pennant number, as specified in the article title.
Examples
| Template usage | Equivalent wikicode | Final result |
|---|---|---|
{{MY|Aurora|2000}}
|
[[MY Aurora (2000)|MY ''Aurora'' (2000)]]
|
MY Aurora (2000) |
{{MY|Capt Steven L. Bennett|T-AK-4296}}
|
[[MY Capt Steven L. Bennett (T-AK-4296)|MY ''Capt Steven L. Bennett'' (T-AK-4296)]]
|
MY Capt Steven L. Bennett (T-AK-4296) |
{{MY|Nemesis}}
|
[[MY Nemesis|MY ''Nemesis'']]
|
MY Nemesis |
Last example could be used to link to ship index (disambiguation) page
Optional display control parameter
There is an optional third parameter that controls which pieces of text are displayed in the article. Its value is treated as a binary number and will display the corresponding "bits". So setting the 8's bit will add a slash ("/") in the prefix, the 4's bit will display MY, setting the 2's bit will display the ship name, and setting the 1's bit will display the ID. If binary math isn't your thing, refer to these examples:
| Value | Parameter(s) displayed |
Example | Equivalent wikicode | Final result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | all | {{MY|Aurora|2000}}
|
[[MY Aurora (2000) |MY ''Aurora'' (2000)]]
|
MY Aurora (2000) |
| 1 | 3rd | {{MY|Aurora|2000|1}}
|
[[MY Aurora (2000) |2000]]
|
2000 |
| 2 | 2nd | {{MY|Aurora|2000|2}}
|
[[MY Aurora (2000) |''Aurora'']]
|
Aurora |
| 3 | 2nd, 3rd | {{MY|Aurora|2000|3}}
|
[[MY Aurora (2000) |''Aurora'' (2000)]]
|
Aurora (2000) |
| 4 | invalid result | {{MY|Aurora|2000|4}}
|
[[MY Aurora (2000) |Invalid Optional Parameter]]
|
MY Aurora (2000) |
| 5 | 1st, 3rd | {{MY|Aurora|2000|5}}
|
[[MY Aurora (2000) |MY (2000)]]
|
MY 2000 |
| 6 | 1st, 2nd | {{MY|Aurora|2000|6}}
|
[[MY Aurora (2000) |MY ''Aurora'']]
|
MY Aurora |
| 8 | all (with "M/Y") | {{MY|Aurora|2000}}
|
[[MY Aurora (2000) |M/Y ''Aurora'' (2000)]]
|
MY Aurora (2000) |
| 13 | 1st, 3rd (with "M/Y") | {{MY|Aurora|2000|5}}
|
[[MY Aurora (2000) |M/Y (2000)]]
|
MY Aurora (2000) |
| 14 | 1st, 2nd (with "M/Y") | {{MY|Aurora|2000|6}}
|
[[MY Aurora (2000) |M/Y ''Aurora'']]
|
MY Aurora (2000) |
| 2nd (no 3rd) |
{{MY|Blue Marlin|3=2}} Alternate usage: {{MY|Blue Marlin||2}}
|
[[MY Blue Marlin |''Blue Marlin'']]
|
Blue Marlin |
N.B.: Be careful with the third parameter if not using the second parameter. In the Blue Marlin example above, the "|3=2" means set the third parameter to a value of two, while the alternate syntax shows using a pair of pipes, "||2", to position the value two in the third parameter position.
Using an optional display control parameter value of 6 yields the same results as using {{warship}} to create the same link and text, but saving, coincidentally, 6 characters while editing.
{{MY|Aurora|2000}}yields the same results as{{warship|MY|Aurora|2000}}
TemplateData
Template:Ship/doc/fixed prefix: TemplateData
See also
Template:WPSHIPS shortcut templates