Difference between revisions of "Template:Magnetic tape data formats"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- class="navbox-odd" | |- class="navbox-odd" | ||
! class="navbox-group" style="background:#ddf; text-align:right;" | Eighth Inch<br/> (3.81 mm) | ! class="navbox-group" style="background:#ddf; text-align:right;" | Eighth Inch<br/> (3.81 mm) | ||
| − | | {{nowrap|[[Kansas_City_standard|KC Standard, Compact Cassette]] (1975)}}{{·}} {{ nowrap|[[HP DC100]] (1976)}}{{·}} {{ nowrap|[[Commodore | + | | {{nowrap|[[Kansas_City_standard|KC Standard, Compact Cassette]] (1975)}}{{·}} {{ nowrap|[[HP DC100]] (1976)}}{{·}} {{ nowrap|[[Commodore Datasette]] (1977)}}{{·}} {{ nowrap|[[DECtape|DECtapeII]] (1979)}} |
| {{nowrap|[[Digital Data Storage|DDS/DAT]] (1989)}} | | {{nowrap|[[Digital Data Storage|DDS/DAT]] (1989)}} | ||
|- class="navbox-even" | |- class="navbox-even" | ||
Revision as of 23:47, 1 January 2009
| Template:Tnavbar-collapsible | ||
|---|---|---|
| Linear | Helical | |
| Three Quarter Inch (19 mm) |
TX-2 Tape System (1958) · LINCtape (1962) · DECtape (1963) | Sony DIR (19xx) · Ampex DST (1992) |
| Half Inch (12.65 mm) |
UNISERVO (1951) · IBM 7 track (1952) · 9 track (1964) · IBM 3480 (1984) · DLT (1984) · IBM 3590 (1995) · T9840 (1998) · T9940 (2000) · LTO Ultrium (2000) · IBM 3592 (2003) · T10000 (2006) | Redwood SD-3 (1995) · DTF (19xx) · SAIT (2003) |
| Eight Millimeter (8 mm) |
Travan (1995) · IBM 3570 MP (1997) · ADR (1999) | Data8 (1987) · Mammoth (1994) · AIT (1996) · VXA (1999) |
| Quarter Inch (6.35 mm) |
QIC (1972) · SLR (1986) · Ditto (1992) | |
| Eighth Inch (3.81 mm) |
KC Standard, Compact Cassette (1975) · HP DC100 (1976) · Commodore Datasette (1977) · DECtapeII (1979) | DDS/DAT (1989) |
| Stringy (1.58–1.9 mm) |
Exatron Stringy Floppy (1979) · ZX Microdrive (1983) · Rotronics Wafadrive (1984) | |