Difference between revisions of "Template:Malay name/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Jacklee m (→Usage: Minor update to template documentation) |
imported>Niduzzi (→Usage) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|align="center"|{{tl|Malay name2}} | |align="center"|{{tl|Malay name2}} | ||
| − | |In addition to the standard notice, this template explains the meanings of the [[ | + | |In addition to the standard notice, this template explains the meanings of the [[Arabic language|Arabic]] words ''bin'' (often abbreviated "''b.''") and ''binti'' ("''bte.''" or "''bt.''"). |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:40, 24 January 2008
Syntax
{{Malay name|[given name]|[patronymic]}}
Usage
This template is put at the top of a biographical article to explain to readers that the second element of a Malay name is not the family name but a patronymic, that is, the given name of his or her father. There are two versions of the template:
| Template | Description |
|---|---|
| {{Malay name}} | This is the standard notice, which explains what is mentioned in the paragraph above. |
| {{Malay name2}} | In addition to the standard notice, this template explains the meanings of the Arabic words bin (often abbreviated "b.") and binti ("bte." or "bt."). |
Example
Each template should be used as follows:
- {{Malay name|[given name]|[patronymic]}}
For instance, if the subject of the biographical article is named "Zubir Said" or "Zubir bin Said", the template should be set out like this:
- {{Malay name|Zubir|Said}}
The result is as follows: