Difference between revisions of "Template:Man/doc"
imported>Artoria2e5 (→Available sources: awful idea to teach people to run the default with SUS-specific titles) |
imported>Artoria2e5 |
||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|[[/BIND_9|BIND 9]]||{{tlx|man|1|named|BIND 9}}||{{man|1|named|BIND 9}} | |[[/BIND_9|BIND 9]]||{{tlx|man|1|named|BIND 9}}||{{man|1|named|BIND 9}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[/Linux|Linux]]<ref>Note: this covers all sections, including section 1 of the Linux user's manual and sections 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8 of the Linux programmer's manual.</ref>||{{tlx|man|7|epoll|Linux}}||{{man|7|epoll|Linux}} | + | |[[/Linux|Linux]]<ref name=linuxall>Note: this covers all sections, including section 1 of the Linux user's manual and sections 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8 of the Linux programmer's manual.</ref>||{{tlx|man|7|epoll|Linux}}||{{man|7|epoll|Linux}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[/ManKier|ManKier]]||{{tlx|man|1|ls|ManKier}}||{{man|1|ls|ManKier}} | + | |[[/ManKier|ManKier]]<ref name=linuxall/>||{{tlx|man|1|ls|ManKier}}||{{man|1|ls|ManKier}} |
|- | |- | ||
|[[/MirOS BSD|MirOS BSD]]||{{tlx|man|1|ls|MirOS BSD}}||{{man|1|ls|MirOS BSD}} | |[[/MirOS BSD|MirOS BSD]]||{{tlx|man|1|ls|MirOS BSD}}||{{man|1|ls|MirOS BSD}} | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|[[/Solaris|Solaris]]||{{tlx|man|1|ls|Solaris}}||{{man|1|ls|Solaris}} | |[[/Solaris|Solaris]]||{{tlx|man|1|ls|Solaris}}||{{man|1|ls|Solaris}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[/SUS|SUS]]||{{tlx|man|cu|ls|SUS}}||{{man|cu|ls|SUS}} | + | |[[/SUS|SUS]]<ref name=sus>Note: the SUS pages use a non-numerical chapter system. A simple mapping is in place for human comfort.</ref>||{{tlx|man|cu|ls|SUS}}||{{man|cu|ls|SUS}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[/SUS6|SUS6]]||{{tlx|man|sh|putmsg|SUS6}}||{{man|sh|putmsg|SUS6}} | + | |[[/SUS6|SUS6]]<ref name=sus/>||{{tlx|man|sh|putmsg|SUS6}}||{{man|sh|putmsg|SUS6}} |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:23, 7 May 2019
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Man. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
To be used for inserting manual page links into articles on Unix topics.
Contents
Usage
Examples
In Out {{man|3|printf}}– System Interfaces Reference, The Single UNIX Specification, Issue 7 from The Open Group {{man|3|printf|||inline}}{{man|3|printf|FreeBSD}}– FreeBSD Library Functions Manual {{man|3|printf||formatted output conversion}}: formatted output conversion – System Interfaces Reference, The Single UNIX Specification, Issue 7 from The Open Group
Parameters
- Manual section
- Manual page name
- Source (the name of a subpage in the Template:Man namespace e.g. FreeBSD. Leave blank for the current default.)
- Page description
- Style parameter; currently
inlineomits the attribution.
Available sources
Please add to this table as you write new sources!
Source Example Result default[1] {{man|1|ls}}– Commands & Utilities Reference, The Single UNIX Specification, Issue 7 from The Open Group die.net {{man|1|ls|die.net}}– Linux User Commands Manual Version 7 Unix {{man|1|ls|v7}}– Version 7 Unix Programmer's Manual 4.2BSD {{man|1|ls|4.2BSD}}– 4.2BSD General Commands Manual 4.3BSD {{man|1|ls|4.3BSD}}– 4.3BSD General Commands Manual 4.3BSD-Reno {{man|1|ls|4.3BSD-Reno}}– BSD General Commands Manual 4.4BSD-Lite2 {{man|1|ls|4.4BSD-Lite2}}– BSD General Commands Manual 9front {{man|1|ls|9front}}– 9front manual page Darwin {{man|1|ls|Darwin}}– Darwin and macOS General Commands Manual Debian {{man|1|ls|Debian}}– Debian General Commands Manual man.cx {{man|8|iptables|man.cx|inline}}DragonFly BSD {{man|1|ls|DragonFly BSD}}– DragonFly BSD General Commands Manual FreeBSD {{man|1|ls|FreeBSD}}– FreeBSD General Commands Manual HP-UX {{man|1|ls|HP-UX}}– HP-UX 11i User Commands Manual Inferno {{man|1|ls|Inferno}}– Inferno General commands Manual IRIX {{man|1|ls|IRIX}}– IRIX 6.5 User Commands Manual BIND 9 {{man|1|named|BIND 9}}– BIND 9 Linux[2] {{man|7|epoll|Linux}}– Linux Programmer's Manual – Overview, Conventions and Miscellanea ManKier[2] {{man|1|ls|ManKier}}– Linux General Commands Manual MirOS BSD {{man|1|ls|MirOS BSD}}– MirOS BSD i386 General Commands Manual NetBSD {{man|1|ls|NetBSD}}– NetBSD General Commands Manual OpenBSD {{man|1|ls|OpenBSD}}– OpenBSD General Commands Manual OpenSolaris {{man|1|ls|OpenSolaris}}– illumos and OpenSolaris User Commands Reference Manual from latest Sun based OpenSolaris perldoc[3] {{man|1|perlrun|perldoc}}– Perl Programming Documentation Plan 9 {{man|1|ls|Plan 9}}– Plan 9 Programmer's Manual, Volume 1 Solaris {{man|1|ls|Solaris}}– Solaris 10 User Commands Reference Manual SUS[4] {{man|cu|ls|SUS}}– Commands & Utilities Reference, The Single UNIX Specification, Issue 7 from The Open Group SUS6[4] {{man|sh|putmsg|SUS6}}– System Interfaces Reference, The Single UNIX Specification, Issue 6 from The Open Group
- ↑ Redirects to the current default
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Note: this covers all sections, including section 1 of the Linux user's manual and sections 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8 of the Linux programmer's manual.
- ↑ Note: this is the official documentation included with Perl. It does not contain general manual pages.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 Note: the SUS pages use a non-numerical chapter system. A simple mapping is in place for human comfort.
Other sources
Occasionally you will come across manual pages for which writing a source is overkill. In this case you can use Template:man/format directly with a URL for formatting:
In Out {{man/format|1|dbx|http://.../dbx.1.html|source-level debugging tool|[[Sun Studio]] Developer's Manual}}: source-level debugging tool – Sun Studio Developer's Manual
The interface of Template:man/format is therefore externally visible and needs to be kept constant.
Hacking
Writing sources
A source takes three parameters:
- Manual section
- Manual page name
- Output selector:
attribfor attributionurlfor URL to pagedisplay_sectionfor section to display in parentheses.
See Template:Man/die.net for an example; see Template:Man/FreeBSD for a demonstration of varying the attribution by manual section.
Internals
Template:man handles choosing the default source and calling it for URL and attribution; the default source is Template:man/default, which is a template redirect currently to Template:man/die.net. Template:man/format actually formats the link and descriptions into a nice-looking link+auxilia in Unix style.